CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J80698

Ms. Denise Manfra
International Marketing Systems, Ltd.
One Corporate Drive
Suite 402
Shelton, CT 06484

RE: The tariff classification of a tinplate box from China.

Dear Ms. Manfra:

In your letter dated February 4, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a tinplated steel storage container. It is a cylinder 6 ½ inches in height and 3 ½ inches in diameter. It is decorated with a rose motif and a gold-colored lid.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, of tinplate, kitchen or table ware suitable for food or drink contact. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division